Opening Day

Opening day of the 2021 season will be on Saturday 24th April at 2pm.

Restrictions due to the Corona virus will be in force.

Congratulations to:-

Andy Jiggens on his selection to attend the Middleton Cup Trial Squad 2021 at St Austell on Friday 21st May. We wish him every success.

James Bickle on winning two matches and so qualifying to represent Cornwall in the Mens Junior National Singles at Leamington.

Mavis Jiggens, Jean Wilkins, Jennie Dyer & Nicky Gilbert on reaching the quarter finals of the Ladies National Fours to be played at St Austell on 4th July.

Alex Crichton, Karl Barrett, Eddie Nicieki, Bernie Dyer on winning the Group 2 final of the men’s fours and will go on to play in the County quarter/Semi county finals on 4th July.

Nicola Gilbert on her selection for Cornwall in both the Johns and Walker cups

Peter Gilbert and Nick Trewin on reaching the quarter finals of the section 2 wood singles and will play in the finals at Porthleven on 25th July

Peter Gilbert on winning the Group 2 4-wood singles and will now represent the group at Porthleven in the county quarter finals on 25th July

R. Chamberlain, R. D’Agostino & S. Uglow on being the runners up in the Group 2 National Triples Final and will now go to St Stephen on 17th July to represent Group 2 in the finals

Jean Horrell, Jean Wilkins, Jennie Dyer and Nicola Gilbert on winning the Group Two senior fours and will go to the county finals at Bodmin on 12 July

E.Niciecki, S. Maiden, B. Dyer and P. Gilbert on winning the Group 2 senior fours final at Bodmin and they will now represent Group2 in the county finals at St Stephen on 16th July

Jean Horrell, Mary Davis, Jennie Dyer and Nicola Gilbert on winning the County ladies senior fours final at Bodmin on 12th July and will now go to Leamington in August to represent Cornwall

E. Niciecki, S. Maiden, B. Dyer, P. Gilbert on winning the county senior fours final at St Stephens and will now represent Cornwall at Leamington in August

Peter Gilbert on winning through to Leamington in the 2 wood and 4 wood singles.

S. Maiden, I. Barber, B. Dyer, P. Gilbert on winning the Group 2 Captain’s Shield final

Kensey Vale men on winning the Group 2 Top Team final

Rob & Paula D’Agostino with Andy & Mavis Jiggens on winning the Group 2 Mixed Fours final

Peter and Nicola Gilbert on winning the Group 2 pairs final

Jean Horrell, Ivor Barber & Nick Trewin on winning the Group 2 mixed triples final and to the runners-up Andy and Mavis Jiggens and Rob D’Agostino

The ladies on winning the Group 2 Date league and now go to St Stephen on 15th September to play in the County finals

The A and B teams on winning their respective leagues and the Group 2 playoffs so qualifying for the County finals where the A team finished as runners up at Wadebridge and the B team won at Newquay Trenance. (See results pages for details)

The B Team on winning the Jimmy Hopper Trophy at Bodmin against Wadebridge

Pete Gilbert on winning both the County 2 wood and 4 wood singles played at St Stephen

Kensey Vale who won the Millennium Mixed title also at St Stephen

Kensey Vale men who came runners up in the County Top Team finals played at Truro